1. INTRODUCTION

  • This Privacy Notice explains what we do with information that we may hold about you (your “personal data”).
  • It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your rights.
  • For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, the company responsible for your personal data is Stratford Garden Development Limited (“MSG London”, “us” or “we”)
  • Your privacy is important to us. If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of this Privacy Notice or our handling of your personal data, please contact us using the details set out in section 9 below.
  • We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please visit this page if you want to stay up-to-date as we will post any changes here.

2. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You are receiving this Privacy Notice because, for example, you:

  • you have signed up to receive our email communications;
  • have emailed us directly;
  • have contacted us in relation to a job opportunity; or
  • have engaged with our public consultation, either through attending an event or leaving feedback on the consultation website – www.msglondonconsultation.com or consultation freephone.

During the course of our business, we collect and use certain personal data, including:

  • your name;
  • your email address or other contact details (including your social media handle);
  • any information that you provide to us in the context of a job application, including educational history and previous experience;
  • your address and postcode; and
  • whether or not you are a resident of Stratford, London.

Some of this personal data is required in order for us to be able to satisfy your request. For example, we need your email address in order to be able to send you our email communications. Other items may simply be needed to ensure that our relationship can run smoothly. For example, by knowing your name.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Directly
We collect personal data from you directly when you register to subscribe for our email communications or contact us directly.

We also collect your personal data when you fill out a consultation feedback form (either in hard copy during a consultation event or online at www.msglondonconsultation.com).

Indirectly from third parties
We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat or other social media. This will depend on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
https://twitter.com/en/privacy
https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
https://www.snap.com/en-GB/privacy/privacy-policy/

Personal data that is passively or automatically collected
We may also collect data about your use of our website and your access to our email communications (collectively, the “Services”) through the use of Internet server logs, cookies and/or tracking pixels.

A web server log is a file where website activity is stored.
A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you visit a website, that enables us to recognise your computer, store your preferences and settings, understand which of our web pages you have visited, enhance your user experience by delivering content specific to your interests, perform searches and analytics, and assist with security administrative functions. Some cookies are placed in your browser cache while those associated with Flash technologies are stored with your Adobe Flash Player files.

Tracking pixels (sometimes referred to as web beacons or clear GIFs) are tiny electronic tags with a unique identifier embedded in websites, online ads and/or email, and that are designed to provide usage information like ad impressions or clicks, measure popularity of the Services and associated advertising, and to access user cookies.

We may also use these automated technologies to collect and analyse other information related to the devices you use to access the Services, such as IP addresses, browser types, browser language, operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, unique device identifiers, and other information about your computer(s) and/or mobile device(s). These automated technologies may also collect information on the sites you have visited before and after you visit our website, and the advertisements you have accessed, seen, forwarded, and/or clicked on. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather additional information through other methods.

Please note that you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information (e.g., Internet Explorer; Google Chrome; Mozilla Firefox; or Apple Safari). You can also manage the use of Flash technologies, including cookies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features on our website.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The main reason for us to use your personal data is in order to satisfy your request to subscribe to our email communications. These communications will provide you with information about our venue, events being held there, and our venue partners.

In relation to personal data collected as part of the consultation process, we are required to collect such data in respect of our development proposals for the MSG Sphere London venue so that feedback from the local community can be assessed and summarised within the planning application documents. If you have indicated you would like to be kept informed about the status of the planning application, we will also use your personal data in order to provide you with communications and information about further consultation events or other project milestones.

We may use your email address to match to your account on Facebook or other social media sites in order to show you MSG Family content while using these services. No data we hold about you is retained by the third party.

In addition, we may also use your email address to link to Facebook or other social media sites in order to identify other users of these sites whom we believe would be interested in MSG, and we may then show them MSG content. Again, no data we hold about you is retained by the third party.

You can often opt out of this type of sharing via the relevant social media site:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931
Twitter: https://business.twitter.com/en/help/troubleshooting/how-twitter-ads-work.html
Snapchat: https://support.snapchat.com/en-US/a/advertising-preferences

In relation to information you have provided to us in the context of a job application, we will use you personal data for recruitment purposes, including to assess your qualifications for a particular job or task.

5. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We share your personal data with other members of the MSG group, including The Madison Square Garden Company, MSG Sports & Entertainment LLC, and each of their respective group companies, divisions, affiliated entities and business units (the “MSG Family”).

As part of the development proposals for the MSG Sphere London venue in Stratford we may also share your personal data and your feedback on the proposals with the planning authority (the London Legacy Development Corporation) in order to enable them to fully assess our planning application.

Where you have provided your consent for us to do so or we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may also share your personal data with our partners and sponsors so that they may contact you to offer products, services and promotions which we believe you may be interested in.

We may need to share limited personal data with our service providers who help us to prepare and send you our communications. However, we do not authorise these organisations to use your personal data for their own purposes and take care to ensure that they keep your personal data secure, and delete it when it is no longer needed.

6. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We care about protecting your personal data. That’s why we put in place appropriate security measures, including encryption techniques, which are designed to prevent any misuse of the data that you provide to us.

If you suspect any misuse, loss, or unauthorised access to your personal data please let us know immediately using the contact details set out in section 9 below. We will investigate the matter and update you as soon as possible on next steps.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose of providing you with the email updates you have requested or responding to any questions or comments that you send us directly. That means that we will keep your personal data for the length of time for which we are providing you with email communications.

In relation to job applications, we will keep a copy of your personal data on file in order that we may contact you in the future in relation to job opportunities that we think might be suitable. We will not hold your personal data for longer than is reasonable for this purpose.

In relation to consultation data, we will keep such information for as long as reasonably necessary to support our planning and development process and/or as required by law.

If you contact us to unsubscribe from our email communications or to ask us to remove your personal data from our recruitment database, we will delete your personal data unless we believe that we are required by law to keep the data (for example, because of a request by a tax authority or in connection with any anticipated litigation).

8. YOUR RIGHTS

The law provides that you have various rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. We have described these rights below.

Right to object
This right enables you to object to us processing your personal data where we do so to send you direct marketing materials. If you object then we will not be able to continue to send you direct marketing communications.

Right to withdraw consent
Where you have consented to us processing your personal data (for example, to send you email updates), you may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out in section 9 below. If you withdraw your consent then we will not be able to continue to send you our email updates unless we consider that there is an alternative legal basis to justify our continued processing of your data for this purpose, in which case we will inform you of this condition.

Right of access
You may ask us to confirm what personal data we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the personal data we hold about you, we will not charge you for this unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. If you request further copies from us, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will always tell you the reasons for doing so.

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to request that we “erase” your personal data in certain circumstances. For example, where you have withdrawn your consent to us processing your personal data, and there is no other valid reason for us to continue processing.

We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request in certain limited circumstances. For example, to enable us to exercise or defend a legal claim.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. If you exercise this right, we will be able to continue to store your data on our database but we will not be able to do anything else with it until either the issue is resolved, you consent, or further processing is necessary for either the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, the protection of the rights of another individual, or reasons of important EU or Member State public interest.

We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restriction on processing your personal data.

Right to rectification
You also have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you.

Right of data portability
In certain circumstances you may have the right to transfer your personal data between organisations. In effect, this means that you may be able to transfer the details we hold on you to a third party. In order to exercise this right, you will need to contact us using the contact details set out in section 9 below. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period and in any event within one month of our receipt of the request, although we need to extend this time period where it is particularly difficult to comply with your request.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
You also have the right to make a complaint to your local supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them in the following ways:

  • Phone: 0303 123 1113
  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk
  • Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details set out in section 9 below. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

9. CONTACT US

Stratford Garden Development Limited is responsible for processing your personal data.

If you have any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Notice please contact us using the details set out below. We take privacy seriously and will get back to you as soon as possible.

Email us at: privacylondon@msg.com

10. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS?

We want to make sure that your personal data is stored and transferred in a way which is secure. We will therefore only transfer data outside of the European Economic Area or EEA (i.e. the Member States of the European Union, together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, for example:

  • By way of a data transfer agreement with a third party, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission; or
  • By transferring your data to an entity which has signed up to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework; or
  • By transferring your data to a country that has been found to provide adequate protection by the European Commission; or
  • Where you have consented to the data transfer.

11. LEGAL BASES FOR US PROCESSING YOUR DATA

There are a number of different ways that we are lawfully able to process your personal data. We have set these out below.

Where you give us your consent to process your personal data
We rely on your consent to process your personal data. In order to be valid:

  • You have to give us your consent freely, without us putting you under any type of pressure;
  • You have to know what you are consenting to – so we’ll make sure we give you enough information;
  • You should only be asked to consent to one processing activity at a time – we therefore avoid “bundling” consents together so that you don’t know exactly what you’re agreeing to; and
  • You need to take positive and affirmative action in giving us your consent – as part of our sign-on process, we ask you to tick a box giving consent. We also use a so-called “double opt-in” procedure whereby, after registering your details with us, we send you an email asking you to confirm that you wanted to subscribe. If you do not respond to this verification email, we will delete your personal data from our systems.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. Details of how to do so can be found in section 8 above.

Where processing your data is within our legitimate interests
We are allowed by law to process your personal data where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms which require protection of personal data.

We believe that our use of your personal data is within a number of our legitimate interests, including but not limited to:

  • To promote and develop our brand and business by encouraging users to visit our website, interact with our brand and buy our services
  • To help us understand our audience better and provide better, more relevant services to them;
  • To ensure that our service runs smoothly;
  • To support our planning and development proposals for the MSG Sphere London venue;
  • To support our recruitment and human resources function, consider whether to offer employment to you and double check any information you’ve given us (such as the results from psychometric evaluations or skills tests);
  • To help us keep our systems secure and prevent unauthorized access or cyber attacks; and
  • To drive commercial value for the benefit of our shareholders.

We don’t think that any of our activities prejudice you in any way. However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis. We have set out details regarding how you can go about doing this in section 8 above.

Where processing processing is necessary for us to carry out our legal obligations
As well as our obligations to you under any contract, we also have other legal obligations that we need to comply with and we are allowed to use your personal data when we need to in order to comply with those other legal obligations.

UK Press Enquiries
Call +44 207 291 8640
Email kim.daye@theblakeneygroup.com